Contact Us

Lith-Ex Lithium Battery Extinguisher

Lithium batteries present a more frequent fire hazard each day as the number of consumer and industrial goods powered by them increases. Firechief have launch the ground breaking and highly effective Lith-Ex Fire Extinguisher range.

Firechief is proud to introduce the Firechief Lith-Ex extinguisher range, the fire extinguishers available for tackling Lithium-Ion battery fires. The high performance Lith-Ex extinguishers contain AVD (Aqueous Vermiculite Dispersion) compound – a revolutionary fire extinguishing agent – and are designed to target high risk fires of a limited size. They are suited to confined spaces such as homes, hotel rooms, vehicles, public transport, aviation, marine or leisure and dedicated processes where in all instances fires need to be suppressed in their infancy before developing into a fully established fire.

Lith-Ex extinguishers are ideally suited for Lithium-based battery fires such as those which may occur with personal electronic devices, for example, mobile phones and tablets. They can also be used to protect against fires where batteries are under charge, and where batteries are stored; for example, goods distribution, battery collection bins, battery recycling locations, public services, battery charging stations and many other scenarios.

The Lith-Ex Extinguisher is compact, lightweight, easy to store, non-toxic and environmentally friendly. It will extinguish uncontrollable flames, quickly cool the excessive heat and prevent re-ignition, something that an ABC powder extinguisher or other liquid-based extinguishers will not be able to do on a Lithium-ion battery fire.

How It Works

When a lithium-ion cell goes into thermal runaway (increase in temperature) there are multiple possible sources of heat; for example:

  • Combustion – burning of electrolyte, packaging etc.
  • Ohmic – resistive heating caused by high current flow through short circuits.
  • Thermodynamic – if the electrodes are no longer isolated then the system will revert to its lowest energy state for that temperature as long as the activation energy is met.
  • Chemical – reaction of the electrode material with other components of the battery (electrolyte), thermal decomposition of the metal oxide electrode, especially cobalt oxide.

In addition to this multitude of mechanisms, the design of the cell often prevents direct access of the extinguishing agent to the source of the fire. Thus, it is difficult to extinguish the fire, permanently cool all of the components to below their auto-ignition temperature and prevent re- ignition by delayed reaction processes.

Benefits of choosing Lith-Ex

Water is a good agent for extinguishing and cooling Class A fires; however, water has a problem in that it flows away from the target and hence requires continuous discharge until the fire is extinguished and cooled. For class A fires this is not usually an issue but for a battery in thermal runaway, heat generating processes continue until all the stored energy is dissipated; this means that the temperature can rise again leading to re-ignition. What is needed is an agent that can overcome these limitations.

AVD is a stable dispersion of refractory vermiculite platelets in water. When applied to the initial fire, AVD quickly extinguishes it; the water cools the system, the high surface area mineral platelets interrupt the radical chain reaction and a refractory film forms which impedes oxygen diffusion to the fuel source.

Another advantage of AVD is that as it dries it forms a thermally insulating film which reduces the risk of thermal runaway propagation to adjacent cells. The non-combustible vermiculite film also coats the packaging of adjacent cells preventing the spread of fire. The film also isolates combustible components from the air, preventing ignition.

The Firechief high-performance Lith-Ex extinguishers are designed, tested and manufactured in Europe, ensuring complete control over the quality of this technically advanced product. Together with our technical expertise and support, Lith-Ex extinguishers are a safe and reliable choice.

£28.57£378.00 incl. VAT

Clear

Key Features

  • Designed for use on Lithium-ion battery fires.
  • Non-toxic.
  • Environmentally friendly.
  • Manufactured in accordance with BS 6165:2002.

Size guide

 ExampleChemistryTypeVoltage VCurrent mAhWatt hours Wh
Mobile PhonesiPhone 8 PlusLithium PolymerPouch3.82,69110.3
Google Pixel 2Lithium PolymerCell3.852,70010.4
Samsung Galaxy S9Lithium PolymerCell3.73,00011.1
Sony Xperia Z2Lithium PolymerCell3.83,20012.2
Laptops/ TabletsSamsung Galaxy Tab2Lithium ionPouch3.74,00014.8
Advent laptop batteryLithium ionCell14.42,20031.7
HP 250 G3Lithium ionCell14.42,60037.4
Asus A56 UltrabookLithium ionCell14.42,60037.4
Dell Inspiron 13RLithium ionCell11.14,40048.8
MacBook AirLithium PolymerCell7.37,20054
MacBook ProLithium PolymerCell11.26,60054.5
Asus A42JELithium ionCell10.85,20056.2
Dell Studio 17Lithium ionCell11.15,20057.7
Portable Power Packs/ RechargersUBP0105A Power bankLithium ionCell53,00015.0
2-power portable chargerLithium ionCell53,20016.0
Power bank 1A USBLithium ionCell55,20026.0
Duracell PowerBankLithium ionCell56,80034.0
Samsung TSST Portable ChargerLithium PolymerCell510,00050.0
Xiaomi Pocket Mobile PowerLithium ionCell5.110,00051.0
Huawei Power BankLithium ionCell540065.0
Ecig BatteriesKanger EMOWLithium ionCell3.7 - 4.83,0003 -15
Kanger E-vodLithium ionCell3.710003 -15
Aspire CF MAXXLithium ionCell4.230005-50
Innokin MVP 3 ProLithium ionCell3.7450060
Remote Control Toys/ Drones, E-Bikes, Hover- boardsRC boat batteryLithium PolymerPouch3.76502.4
RC helicopterLithium PolymerPouch7.49006.7
Receiver Pack batteryLithium PolymerCell7.41,0007.4
Parrot Behop SkycontrollerLithium PolymerCell11.11,60017.7
Transmitter batteryLithium PolymerPouch11.12,60028.9
Bebop 2 Drone batteryLithium PolymerCell11.12,70030.0
RC Car batteryLithium PolymerPouch7.45,80042.9
RC Car batteryLithium PolymerPouch11.15,00055.5
DJ1 Phantom 3 AdvancedLithium PolymerCell15.24,50068.4
3DR Solo QuadcopterLithium PolymerCell14.85,20077
Hoverboard/SegwayLithium ionPouch364,400158
E-Bike, Samsung Battery KitLithium PolymerCell488,791422
Power ToolsQualcast Power ToolLithium ionCell10.81,00010.8
Dyson cordless vacuum cleanerLithium ionCell14.81,30019.2
Makitia cordless tool batteryLithium ionCell181,50027.0
Dewalt cordless tool batteryLithium ionCell181,50027.0
Bosch cordless tool batteryLithium ionCell142,00028.0
Black and DeckerLithium ionCell181,70030.6
Draper Power tool batteryLithium ionCell182,20039.6
Ryobi Power tool batteryLithium ionCell183,00054.0
Hitachi Power tool batteryLithium ionCell184,00072.0

Specifications

  • Battery Capability Suitability (Wh) Guide : 
    • FLE500 : Less than 60
    • FLE1 : 60-100
    • FLE2 : 100-250
    • FLE6 : 250-500
    • FLE9 : 500-750
  • Capacity (Litres) :
    • FLE500 : 0.5
    • FLE1 : 1
    • FLE2 : 2
    • FLE6 : 6
    • FLE9 : 9
  • Fire Rating : 
    • FLE500 : N/A
    • FLE1 : 5A
    • FLE2 : 8A
    • FLE6 : 13A
    • FLE9 : 9A
  • Temperature Range : 
    • FLE500 : +5/+50
    • FLE1 : +5/+60
    • FLE2 : +5/+60
    • FLE6 : +5/+60
    • FLE9 : +5/+60
  • Discharge Time (secs) :
    • FLE500 : Up to 90
    • FLE1 : 19
    • FLE2 : 36.5
    • FLE6 : 107
    • FLE9 : 172
  • Working Bar Pressure :
    • FLE500 : 21
    • FLE1 : 27
    • FLE2 : 27
    • FLE6 : 29
    • FLE9 : 29
  • Height (cm) : 
    • FLE500 : 30
    • FLE1 : 32
    • FLE2 : 38
    • FLE6 : 52.2
    • FLE9 : 66.4
  • Diameter (cm) : 
    • FLE500 : canister 6.5, inc handle 9.5
    • FLE1 : 8.5
    • FLE2 : 11
    • FLE6 : 17
    • FLE9 : 17
  • Filled Weight (Kgs) :
    • FLE500 : 0.75 
    • FLE1 : 2.55
    • FLE2 : 3.95
    • FLE6 : 10.5
    • FLE9 : 14.5

Downloads

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

USP - 1

Free Next-Day Delivery on orders Over £150*

Price match
guarantee

Orders before 4pm dispatched same day

USP - 5

Join our Newsletter

If you are interested in occasionally hearing from us with special offers and product news, subscribe to our newsletter by filling in your details below.

Bulk Enquiry

if you wish to make a bulk order, please fill out the form below and we will contact you about your enquiry as soon as possible.

Lith-Ex Lithium Battery Extinguisher